CONGRATULATIONS TO THE WINNERS OF THE 2018 ARIZONA STUDENT FILM FESTIVAL!
Presented by
the ASU School of Film, Dance and Theatre

Thank you to all of the filmmakers, friends and family who came out to the Arizona Student Film Festival screening at the 2018 Phoenix Film Festival. our middle and high school filmmakers screened their films to a sold out crowd!

Here are your winners of the 2018 Arizona Student Film Festival:

 

GRAND PRIZE WINNER:

Jacob Staudenmaier from Arcadia High School
Oasis

For his work, Jacob wins the Michael Geffen Scholarship, a $1,000 scholarship to the school of his choice.
Oasis is about a man lost in the desert with a very important choice to make. Jacob created the film to have no dialogue and be purely visual.

2nd PLACE HIGH SCHOOL:

Joriel Cura from Williams Field High School
Life in Motion

Life in Motion peers into the windows of life, and explores the motivation of individuals to keep moving 

3RD PLACE HIGH SCHOOL

Derek Rinsema from Arizona School for the Arts
Beatboxing: The Gum that Holds the Song Together

A young man prepares for his one shot at showing the world his talent in Beatboxing.

 

GRADE SCHOOL WINNERS

1st Place Grade School:

Quentan Delarosa from Wigwam Creek Middle School
Jurassic School

Set on the campus of a suburban middle school, three students encounter man-eating dinosaurs roaming the grounds in Jurassic School.

 

2nd Place Grade School:

Titus Ruemler (Homeschooled)
On Shaky Ground

In On Shaky Ground, a girl finds a mysterious and dangerous globe. Will she figure out what to do with it before it's to late?

 

The Phoenix Film Foundation is dedicated to helping the next generation of Arizona filmmaker through its education programs. we congratulate all of the nominees for the 2018 Arizona Student Film Festival:

 

Jacqueline Garcia from Metro Tech High School

Jake Baily from Williams Field High School

Audrey Luster from Williams Field High School

Daniel Considine from Benson High School

Taylor Corbit from Walden Grove High School

Helena Haber from Arizona School for the Arts

Peyton Peterson from Perry High School

Angela Houston from Boulder Creek High School

Nate Brown from Walden Grove High School

Elie Carlos from Xavier College Preparatory

Rachel Chung from Xavier College Prep